Tuesday 26 June 2012

Time Description Location
From 9.00 Registration, refreshments and exhibition viewing Hall 3
10.30 Networking session with GVA 

From 11.00 Political group and officer meetings
LGA Conservative Group 

Speaker:

  • Rt Hon Greg Clark MP
Hall 1
LGA Labour Group 

Speakers:

  • Hilary Benn MP
  • Councillor David Sparks
  • Councillor Ian Ward
  • Chair: Councillor Bryony Rudkin
Hall 4
LGA Liberal Democrat Group AGM 

Liberal Democrat lead members at the LGA report back on their Group AGM

Speakers:

  • Andrew Stunell MP
  • Chair: Councillor Jill Shortland, Somerset County Council
Hall 8B
LGA Independent Group AGM 

An opportunity to receive the Group annual report and accounts and hear from lead group members on their contributions during 2011 – 2012.

Speaker:

  • Stephen Jones, LGA Director of Finance & Resources
Hall 7A
District Chief Executives Network Executive Room 1
Chief Executives SessionChallenge and learning network (invite only) Led by Gavin Jones, Chief Executive, Swindon Borough Council Executive Room 2
12.00 Networking session Accessing Energy Obligation (ECO) Funds, E.ON 

Not sure how to get the most from ECO?  Find out what we can do to meet your ECO and energy efficiency needs.

Hall 3 Networking Zone
12.30 Sandwich lunch
LGA Conservative Group Hall 3
LGA Labour Group Hall 4 foyer
LGA Liberal Democrat Group Hall 3
LGA Independent Group Hall 7 foyer
12.30 Networking session Assets for growth and community benefit 

Ernst-and-Young-logo

Representatives from our advisory, property, transaction and tax teams will be available to discuss  how they Councils can unlock and sustain the value in their portfolio of existing assets to help deliver growth and benefit their local communities, led by Ernst & Young.

Hall 3 Networking Zone
13.00 Networking session for those interested in mitigating pressures on adult social care budgets by introducing new simple pathways to support self funding citizens, led by Partnership. 

Hall 3 Networking Zone
13.30 General assembly meeting including speech by the Chairman of the Association, Councillor Sir Merrick Cockell 

(Delegates have been sent agenda under separate cover)

Hall 1
REFRESHMENT BREAK Hall 3
15.20 How the private and community sectors generate social value together 

The LGIU and John Laing reveal the findings and recommendations from their new report, Future Service Partnerships.

Hall 3 Networking Zone
15.50 Conference opening  

Hall 1
15.55 Conference plenary one 

Local Government response

  • Councillor Simon Henig, Leader, Durham County Council
  • Councillor Ruth Dombey, Leader, London Borough of Sutton
  • Councillor Alec Robertson, Leader, Cornwall Council
Hall 1
16.45 Workshop sessions
W1 – Housing the Nation: How to deliver development that communities support 

Speakers:

  • Councillor Robert Gould, Leader, West Dorset District Council
  • Kate Henderson, Chief Executive, Town and Country Planning Association
  • Kathy MacEwen, Head of Localism and Planning, Design Council
  • Richard Hill, Deputy Chief Executive and Executive Director for Programmes, Homes and Communities Agency
  • Chair: Lord Richard Best, President, LGA
Hall 5
W2 – Creative Councils – The Discipline of Innovation 

Speakers:

  • Geoff Mulgan, Chief Executive, NESTA
  • Two representatives Creative Council finalists
  • Chair: Councillor Peter Fleming, Chair, Improvement Board, LGA
  • Ian Thomas, Derbyshire County Council
  • Andrea Siodmok, Cornwall Council
Executive Room 1
W3 – Members and officers: rethinking the relationship 

Speakers:

  • Councillor Gary Porter, Leader, South Holland District Council
  • Terry Huggins, Joint Chief Executive
  • Councillor William Nunn, Breckland Council
  • Councillor Jim McMahon, Leader and Charlie Parker, Chief Executive, Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Chair: Kathryn Rossiter, Managing Director, Solace
Hall 8A
W4 – Keeping youngsters off the street through sport 

Speakers:

  • Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson, Leader, Portsmouth City Council
  • Julian Wadsworth, Respect Programme Manager, Pompey Sports and Education Foundation
  • Chris Perks, Director, Local Relationships, Sport England
  • Chair: Councillor Simon Henig, Leader, Durham County Council
Executive Room 2
W5 – What are your employees worth? The changing face of pay bargaining in local government 

Speakers:

  • Sir Steve Bullock, Mayor, London Borough of Lewisham and LGA Chair Workforce Board
  • Mark Lloyd, Chief Executive, Cambridgeshire County Council
  • Heather Wakefield, National Secretary, Unison
  • Councillor Ken Meeson, Leader, Solihul Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Chair: John Taylor, Chief Executive, ACAS
Hall 7A
W6 – In it together for communities: councils and the voluntary and community sector 

Sponsored by NAVCA

  • Councillor John Mutton, Leader, Coventry City Council
  • Joe Irvin, Chief Executive, NAVCA
  • Chair: Dame Clare Tickell, Chief Executive of Action for Children
Hall 7B
W7 – Local leadership, better health – the new vision for public health 

Speakers:

  • Chair and speaker: Councillor Linda Thomas, Chair, Health and Wellbeing Board, Bolton Council
  • Duncan Selbie, Chief Executive, Public Health England
  • Dr Kate Ardern, Executive Director of Public Health for the Borough of Wigan
Hall 8B
W8 – New perspectives on local governance 

Speakers:

  • Sir Robin Wales, Mayor, London Borough of Newham
  • Councillor Sir Merrick Cockell, Chairman, LGA and Leader, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
  • Mayor Tony Egginton, Mansfield District Council
  • Chair: Lord Peter Smith, Chair, Greater Manchester Combined Authority
Hall 4
W9 – The council role in education – learning from the LGA/DfE action research 

Speakers:

  • Natalie Parish, ISOS partnership
  • Justin Donovan, Director of Education and Early Intervention, Hertfordshire County Council
  • Councillor Mike Carr, Executive Member for Children, Families and Learning, Middlesbrough Council
  • Chair: Councillor Stephen Castle

Hall 3, Mezzanine room
17.45 Civic drinks receptionHosted by Birmingham City Council Hall 3
18.30 Exhibition closes
From 18.30 Evening fringe meetings
Procurement excellence: an essential ‘how-to’ for councils 

(District Councils Network/iESE)

Executive room 1
The Leadership Support Offer Hall 8B
Financing local activities: How councils can help get cash into communities 

CDF logo

 

 

Speakers:

  • Professor Peter Latchford OBE
  • Alison Seabrooke, Chief Executive
  • Jennifer Tankard, Director
  • Helen Markides, Communications and Research Officer
  • Councillor Agatha Akyigyina, London Borough of Merton
Hall 7A
You won’t need your wellies or a tent, but come and experience Glastonbury Festival in less than 60 minutes! 

Mendip District Council

(Open to all delegates)

Hall 8A
Family Room ‘speed dating’ networking event 

This event is open to all delegates – bring your questions.

Copthorne Hotel’s 

Cascade Suite

East of England Local Government Association Reception (sponsored by Balfour Beatty Living Place) 

Invitation only

Ikon Gallery
From 19.30 Political group social events sponsored by PDSF/ CCLA The Public Sector Deposit Fund
LGA Conservative Group 

Speaker:

  • John Hayes MP, Minister of State for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning
Hall 4
LGA Labour Group Hall 11
LGA Liberal Democrat Group 

Speaker:

  • David Ward MP
Hall 9
LGA Independent Group 

Speaker:

  • Professor Colin Copus, Professor of Local Politics, De Montfort University
Hall 10 

 

Day twoDay three